relax

Author Topic: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY  (Read 2976 times)

Offline pahar

  • Tourist
  • *
  • Posts: 1
One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« on: August 09, 2012, 02:59:47 AM »

Hello everyone!

I am 29 y/o and I live in Greece. I would like you to give me some information about the labor market in NY.

I know that the economy is not so good. Furthermore, I was told that it is very difficult for a non-american to take government permission to live and work there. I admit, this highly disappointed me. However, the situation here in Greece is really awful and I do not want to spend my time living in insecurity and waiting for economy recovery. Therefore, I try to be courageous and take the significant decision to leave. Yes, immigration to a EU country is much more easier because there no requirements and bureaucracy. But since Europe faces a really dangerous crisis, USA is an important option.
------------------------------------------
My qualifications

Bachelor degree: Accounting
Master: MBA (2013 expected)
Languages: Greek, English ( in listening I am good, but in speaking I am not so good since I do not have the chances to speak english here)
Certifications: MS Office and 2 Accounting software programs
Experience: 3 years in Retail Sales Glassware store (but it is a family business. Does it count as a disadvantage in my CV?)

My objective is to work in business field and to be hired by a company. But, I realise that an immigrant has to compromise and does not have so many choices, at least in the beginning.


So, what is your opinion? Do you think I could be hired or it would take me a lot of time to achieve it?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
P.S. 1 I do not have any relatives there. There are just some Greeks I already know, that live in Miami, others in NY and others in Toronto (<--- I know, it's not USA, I just wrote it  ) . So, what do you think about my possible attempt to immigrate to US? Agree or disagree and why?

P.S. 2 What bureaucratic requirements for a successful immigration do you know?

Offline Starwind51

  • Governor
  • ***********
  • Posts: 3352
  • Gender: Female

Offline neo11

  • Mayor
  • ******
  • Posts: 781
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2012, 10:41:39 PM »
With all due respect, I would say to stay and fight it out as much as possible.  The only guaranteed way that Greece will not go forward is if all of its young minds leave.  (I'm Greek, spend a substantial amount of time in the country each year...no, not for "vacation", so I am aware of the situation there).


Besides, things really anre *not* much better here, as evidenced by the large number of young college graduates, some with advanced degrees, who I personally know and who are living at home, or working menial jobs in retail or at supermarkets, or who have been laid off repeatedly over the past few years.


Just as there is insecurity in Greece, there is insecurity here too.  Homelessness is up, petty crimes such as burglaries are up, millions of homes have been foreclosed upon nationwide, there is an ongoing protest movement in the country (which is more long-lasting than the one in Greece) and young people in particular are having difficulty finding work: [size=78%]http://news.yahoo.com/1-2-graduates-jobless-underemployed-140300522.html[/size].


Then there's the pragmatic aspect: the cost of living in New York City is quite high, and if you don't have a steady job, especially at the beginning, it'll be very easy to go under.


Unfortunately, things are challenging everywhere and won't necessarily be improving anytime soon (though I hope I'm wrong!).  Whatever you end up doing, I wish you the best of luck, from one Greek to another!

Offline thanos27

  • Senator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1315
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2012, 02:01:10 AM »
If i was living in Greece i would move to Sweden , Switzerland or Norway . Nice countries to live in .

Offline nyc_borv

  • Resident
  • **
  • Posts: 28
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2012, 04:04:55 PM »
Why would you want a government position?

You will need to be more specific with your experience, it is VERY competitive here with many applicants. You will be one applicant out of MANY and have the language barrier, and no citizenship.

You can try other ways to obtain your citizenship. Marriage a possibility?


Right now it is very difficult because (I could be wrong) current immigration policies are not European friendly. I've had this conversation with several folks, and there also seems to be a "need" for skills that are rare. So from what I have discussed, you have to posses some kind of unique skill set.

Here are some immigration statistics from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Immigration_to_the_United_States :


Top Ten Foreign Countries – Foreign Born Population Among U.S. Immigrants
Country[/r][/t] per year 2000 2004 2010 2010, % 
Mexico175,9007,841,0008,544,6009,600,00023.7%
China50,9001,391,0001,594,6001,900,0004.7%
Philippines47,8001,222,0001,413,2001,700,0004.2%
India59,3001,007,0001,244,2001,610,0004.0%
Vietnam33,700863,000997,8001,200,0003.0%
Cuba14,800952,0001,011,2001,100,0002.7%
El Salvador33,500765,000899,0001,100,0002.7%
Dominican Republic24,900692,000791,600941,0002.3%
Canada24,200678,000774,800920,0002.3%
Korea17,900701,000772,600880,0002.2%
Total Pop. Top 10[/t] 498,900 16,112,000 18,747,600 21,741,000 53.7% 
Total Foreign Born[/t] 940,000 31,100,000 34,860,000 40,500,000 100%

Offline lupusdiroma

  • Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2014, 10:48:49 AM »
The market for finance is  always open  in NY if you have a MBA from proper source  or  can convert it/ follow up here. If you want further suggestions go here :
http://www.wallstreetoasis.com/forums
« Last Edit: July 27, 2014, 11:02:07 AM by lupusdiroma »
Astoria use have character, be different use to have communities Asians, Europeans, people use to visits just because of it.Now is just a oversatured,overpriced with Manhattan rejects,Americunts, hippsters,ill obnoxius500poundmonkeywhales&"modern" low selfesteem fakehighse,fulgymonkey trash/consumer

Offline lupusdiroma

  • Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2014, 11:22:20 AM »


Besides, things really anre *not* much better here, as evidenced by the large number of young college graduates, some with advanced degrees, who I personally know and who are living at home, or working menial jobs in retail or at supermarkets, or who have been laid off repeatedly over the past few years.


if you have a  MBA from proper  qualified sources [ uni/   or a "coll" recognized from  the market ]   done in NY or states all you need to do is network. Otherwise if you finished  some of the "other" "colleges" in NY /states  don't expect to get to far.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2014, 11:35:11 AM by lupusdiroma »
Astoria use have character, be different use to have communities Asians, Europeans, people use to visits just because of it.Now is just a oversatured,overpriced with Manhattan rejects,Americunts, hippsters,ill obnoxius500poundmonkeywhales&"modern" low selfesteem fakehighse,fulgymonkey trash/consumer

Offline lupusdiroma

  • Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2014, 12:12:30 PM »

Experience: 3 years in Retail Sales Glassware store (but it is a family business. Does it count as a disadvantage in my CV?)



If you going for regular  "Business" MNG not necessarily is more like a lack of   substantial experience, if you following other fields don't mention it.
Astoria use have character, be different use to have communities Asians, Europeans, people use to visits just because of it.Now is just a oversatured,overpriced with Manhattan rejects,Americunts, hippsters,ill obnoxius500poundmonkeywhales&"modern" low selfesteem fakehighse,fulgymonkey trash/consumer

Offline 28Grand

  • Global Moderator
  • Senator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1714
  • Gender: Male
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2014, 11:30:45 AM »
As an FYI - this topic is 2 years old. I doubt the original poster is still around.

Offline lupusdiroma

  • Citizen
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: One more Greek..(maybe..) & Job opportunities in NY
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2014, 02:19:21 AM »
As an FYI - this topic is 2 years old. I doubt the original poster is still around.
Well for future references just explaining where the market demand  is here with MBA, instead of wasting it.
Astoria use have character, be different use to have communities Asians, Europeans, people use to visits just because of it.Now is just a oversatured,overpriced with Manhattan rejects,Americunts, hippsters,ill obnoxius500poundmonkeywhales&"modern" low selfesteem fakehighse,fulgymonkey trash/consumer


 

Visit our sister site Jackson Heights Life